Loading...

Kentucky Fried Chicken Canada Company, PH Canada Company and TB Canada Company

CANADA PRIVACY NOTICE



Last modified: June 19, 2020

 

This Canadian Privacy Notice supplements the information contained in our Privacy Policy and applies solely to individual residents of Canada ("you") and to our websites, online experiences and mobile apps for Apple iOS, Windows, or Android mobile devices that are available in Canada, including www.kfc.ca, www.pizzahut.ca, or www.tacobell.ca and any other site that links to this Privacy Notice.

We are subject to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (“PIPEDA”) and applicable Canadian provincial privacy legislation. This Canadian Privacy Notice has been developed in accordance with our Canadian privacy obligations. Unless otherwise expressly stated, all terms have the same meaning as defined in our Privacy Policy or as otherwise defined by PIPEDA and applicable provincial privacy legislation. 

Unless you advise us otherwise, through the access and use of our Sites and Services or other offerings, you signify that you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as explained in this Canada Privacy Notice and our Privacy Policy.  

 

Your Consent is Important to Us.  We process your personal information with your consent (which may be express or implied) or where we are otherwise permitted or required to do so by applicable law or by regulatory requirements. Where we process your information on the basis of your consent, you may change or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual obligations and reasonable notice, by contacting our Privacy Officer using the contact information in the “Contact Us” section below. All communications with respect to such withdrawal or variation of consent should be in writing and addressed to our Privacy Officer. If you withdraw or vary your consent, this may affect our ability to provide you with rights to use the Service.

If we plan to use or disclose your personal information for a purpose not previously identified (either in this Privacy Policy or separately), we will advise you of that purpose before such use or disclosure.

 

Accessing and updating your personal information. We make reasonable efforts to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date, however, we necessarily rely on our customers to provide us with accurate and current information. Subject to certain exceptions and limitation prescribed by applicable law, you may request to review and/or correct your personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer at the address listed under “Contact Us” below and submitting your request to review and/or correct this information. We will require proof of your identity before we provide access to your personal information to you. Please feel free to contact our Privacy Officer at the address or number provided above if have any questions about the collection, use, disclosure or storage of your personal information.

 

Data Retention and Deletion. We will retain your personal information as long as reasonably necessary to maintain the Service, to meet legal and accounting obligations, and for the other purposes described in our Privacy Policy. We may destroy, anonymize and/or aggregate personal information when it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it has been collected, in accordance with our automatic backup procedures and record retention policies

 

Marketing communications. Compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (“CASL”), which affects commercial electronic messages (“CEMs”), is important to us. We will only send you CEMs if we have obtained your express opt-in consent to receive CEMs from us, our Franchisees and marketing partners, as applicable. The CEMs you receive will only relate to the specific purpose for which you have granted. You may withdraw your consent and opt-out or unsubscribe from receiving CEMs at any time by following the instructions that are contained in our CEMs or that are available through our Sites. All requests to opt-out or unsubscribe from receiving CEMs will be processed promptly.

From time to time, we may update our Sites and request that you download software in order to continue use and access our Sites, products, services and other offerings, including those of our Franchisees. We will not install any software to your computer or device without your consent.

 

SMS/Text Messaging. If you provide your express consent to us, we will provide notifications to you via short message service (“SMS”)/text messages regarding our products, services and promotions. You can unsubscribe from the SMS/text message service at any time by texting “STOP” or “ARRÊT” in response to one of our SMS/text messages. After you send the SMS/text message “STOP” or “ARRÊT” to us, we will send you an SMS/text message to confirm that you have been unsubscribed. If at any time you require further information, just text “HELP” or “AIDE”. If you send the SMS/text message “HELP” or “AIDE” to us, we will respond with customer service information, cost and message frequency information, instructions on how to unsubscribe from SMS/text messaging from us, a description of our SMS/text program and a list of common keywords and how to use them.

 

Data storage and transfer to other jurisdictions: Your information collected through our Sites and Service may be stored and processed in Canada, the United States or any other country in which we, our affiliates or service providers maintain facilities. When your personal information is stored and processed outside of Canada, it may be accessed by foreign governmental authorities and otherwise in accordance with the laws applicable in the jurisdiction in which it is stored. If you are located in regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from Canadian law, please note that we may transfer information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that have data protection laws that may be more or less restrictive than those required under Canadian law. If you would like further information about our policies and practices with respect to our use of service providers outside of Canada or have question regarding the collection, use, disclosure or storage of personal information by our service providers located outside of Canada, please contact our Privacy Officer at the Contact Us links below.

Address Book Information. This section, as contained in the KFC®, Pizza Hut® and Taco Bell® Privacy Policy does not apply to individual residents of Canada ("you") and to our websites, online experiences and mobile apps , including www.kfc.ca, www.pizzahut.ca, or www.tacobell.ca and any other site that links to this Privacy Notice.

 

Contact our Privacy Officer. Kentucky Fried Chicken Canada Company (“KFC Canada”), PH Canada Company (“Pizza Hut Canada”) and TB Canada Company (“Taco Bell Canada”) work with our Pizza Hut, Taco Bell, KFC and KFC Fresh franchisees across Canada to run great restaurants.

Our Privacy Officer is the person responsible for our personal information practices and monitors ongoing compliance with our Privacy Policy and applicable laws for our Canadian operations. If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy you can contact our Privacy Officer by clicking on the Contact Us links below or by registered mail or email as follows:

Director of Legal

Kentucky Fried Chicken Canada Company

191 Creditview Road, Ste. 100

Vaughan, Ontario

L4L 9T1

CanadaLegal@yum.com 


Director of Legal

PH Canada Company

191 Creditview Road, Ste. 100

Vaughan, Ontario

L4L 9T1

CanadaLegal@yum.com


Legal

TB Canada Company

191 Creditview Road, Ste. 100

Vaughan, Ontario

 L4L 9T1

TBmobileappteam@yum.com

< Back to Menu

Loading your cart data...

1 2 3 4 5 6